ChunkySoup.netServing hearty nuggets since 2001

ChunkySoup.net Zeitgeist

Month of February 2007

Since I don't have the press drooling over my site like Google does I guess this is for all you nosey people out there instead.

Top Search Phrases

Last month's ranking in brackets.

  1. javascript error [1]
  2. object oriented javascript [2]
  3. javascript error handling [3]
  4. javascript errors [4]
  5. error on page [-]

Top 5 Referrers

Last month's ranking in brackets.

  1. Google [1]
  2. placenamehere.com [3]
  3. umn.edu [2]
  4. Yahoo! [4]
  5. microformats.org [i]

Other Goodies

Last month's top in brackets.

  1. Busiest Day of the Month: 8th [11th]
  2. Busiest Day of the Week: Thursdays [Wednesdays]

User Agent Breakdown

Browser FamilyPercentageChange From Last MonthChange From Last Year
MSIE/Windows48.83%+1.81+2.82
Gecko28.40%-1.80-7.63
Robot16.11%+0.65+5.44
Unknown2.87%-0.54+1.81
KHTML / WebKit1.94%-0.24-2.15
Opera1.24%-0.05-0.58
Other Desktop0.48%+0.24+0.38
Desktop RSS0.04%+0.03+0.03
Netscape Legacy0.02%-0.01-0.06
Wireless Devices0.02%+0.01+0.01
MSIE/Macintosh0.02%-0.11-0.05
Masked0.02%+0.01+0.00
TV / Net Appliances0.01%+0.01+0.01

For an explanation of categories used above please refer to the PNH Zeitgeist.

Platform Breakdown

Desktop PlatformPercentageChange From Last MonthChange From Last Year
Windows89.39%-1.51+1.06
Macintosh5.45%-0.31-2.27
Linux4.37%+1.45+0.77
Undetermined0.74%+0.36+0.59
Unix0.03%+0.00-0.07
*BSD0.02%+0.01-0.07